skip to main content

Wrestling League 1 Champs
 

Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Athletics

Executive Director of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Athletics:
Kevin Finnerty
Athletic Office Assistants:
Kathy Axelsen, Stephanie Romano, & Mary Wiltse
Phone - 631-730-4980, Fax - 631-730-4985

_________________________________________________________________________

Varsity/JV Fall Tryouts begin on August 22

Click here for tryout information 

 

Congratulations to our Newsday's Spring All-Long Island Athletes

Delaney Hart - Girls Badminton

Shashank Pennabadi and Aron Bursztyn - Boys Tennis

Ella Girard - Girls Golf

Julian Smith - Boys Track

Courtney Quinn - 2nd Team Girls Lacrosse

Tyler Flynn  - 2nd Team Boys Lacrosse

 

Senior College Athletic Commitments 2022

 

Congratulations to Courtney Quinn and Kevin Dolan for being nominated and representing Ward Melville at the annual Dellecave Awards Ceremony

Congratulations to our 4x800 Meter Relay Team of Brian Liebowitz, Jon Bussa, Christian Powell, and Julian Smith - Winning the Section XI State Qualifier.  Julian Smith also won the 800 Meter Race.

 

Congratulations to Tennis Players Aron Burstyn and Shashank Pennabadi - 3rd Place in the NYS Tennis Doubles Championship!!


Congratulations to our Girls Badminton Team for competing in the first ever Long Island Championship and finishing in 2nd place.


Congratulations to our Boys Tennis Team - 2nd Place in the Suffolk County Championship

Congratulations to our Girls Badminton Team - Suffolk County Champions for the first time in program history

 

Congratulations to 8th Grader Ella Girard - Suffolk County Golf Champion!!

 

Congratulations to Aron Bursztyn and Shashank Pennabadi - Suffolk County Doubles Champions!!

 

Congratulations to Delaney Hart - Finished 2nd place in the Individual Badminton County Championships 

 

Congratulations to Senior Alissa Bee for earning the NIAAA Scholarship from Section XI

 

Congratulations to our Boys Tennis Team for an undefeated season and League II Champions!!

Congratulations to Harshith Pennabadi - Boys Tennis Division III Singles Champion!

Congratulations to Aron Bursztyn and  Shashank Pennabadi - Boys Tennis Division III Doubles Champions

 


Congratulations to our Girls Spring Track Team for earning 4th place at the Loucks East Coast Distance Medley Relay.  They competed against the best teams on the East Coast.

Congratulations to our Girls Flag Football team for winning their first inaugural game!!

Ward Melville softball raises childhood cancer awareness before big win

Congratulations to Fencers William Lehr and Alexa Horan for earning Newsday's All Long Island Honors!!

Congratulations to Newsday's Top Spring Athlete

Top 25 Boys Track & Field - Julian Smith

Top 100 Softball Players - Alicea Pepitone

Top 100 Boys Lacrosse Players - Nick Bruckner, Kevin Dolan, and Tyler Flynn

Top 100 Baseball Players - Jack Friend & Charlie West


Congratulations to David Huang, Julian Smith, Jack Nicholson, & Christian Powell for setting a new school record of 3:24.71 in the 4x400 meter relay at the New Balance National Championship Meet. 

 

Congratulations to our boys swimmers for competing in the NY State Championships: Vincent Vinciquerra, Muhtar Konar, Richard Hall, and Thomas Miele earned 16th and 18th place in the 200 and 400 yard freestyle relays and Vincent Vinciguerra finished 9th and 17th place in the 100 and 500 yard freestyle individual events

Congratulations to Amanda Probst for finishing 23rd in the NY State Indoor Track Championships in the 1500 Meter Race

Congratulations to our boys track team who competed in the NY State Indoor Track Championships: Julian Smith placed 2nd in the 600 meter race. Jon Bussa, David Huang, Jack Nicholson, and Christian Powell finished 3rd in the state in the 4x400 relay and set a new school record!

boys track team

Girls Cross Country Team - Division 1 and Overall Section XI Champions!!

Congratulations Christian Lievano

Congratulations to the following County Champions!!

David Huang, Jon Bussa, Christian Powell, Julian Smith, & Ryan Flockhart - Boys Track 1600m Relay

Julian Smith - Boys Track 600m Dash

Will Lehr - Boys Epee Fencing

Alexa Horan - Girls Saber Fencing

Vincent Vinciguerra, Muhtar Konar, Richard Hall, and Thomas Miele - Boys Swimming 200 Freestyle Relay

Congratulations to our Newsday's Top Winter Athletes

Top 25 Boys Bowlers - Steven Orland

Top 100 Girls Basketball Players - Julia Greek

Top 100 Boys Basketball Players - Thomas Ribaudo

Congratulations to Jace Yannucciello - Wrestling League II Champion 

Congratulations to Christian Lievano for earning his 100th Wrestling Victory

 

Congratulations to our Girls Winter Track Team for earning a 6th consecutive trip to the prestigious Millrose Games.  Longest streak in Suffolk County Track History

Girls Winter Track Team

Congratulations to the Murphy and Gelinas Cheer Teams for both earning 1st place at the Newfield Competition

Murphy and Gelinas Cheer Teams

Cheer

Congratulations to Amanda Probst for qualifying for the Cross Country State Championships!

Congratulations to Jessica Chen and Hannah Brockman for qualifying for the Girls Swimming State Championships!!

golf

Congratulations to our Boy's Golf Team for earning their 4th consecutive County Championship and Gavin Girard for qualifying for the State Championship Tournament

cross country

Girls Cross Country Team - Division 1 and Overall Section XI Champions!!

Congratulations to Kira Kronenberg - Qualifying for the Girls State Tennis Tournament! 

Congratulations to our Girls and Boys Cross Country Teams - Both finishing the season undefeated and league champs!!

Congratulations to our Boys Golf team - Finishing undefeated and conference champions!!

Congratulations to Chris Prussen for earning Newsday's Gridiron Greats for Week 6's top football performances

Congratulations to Kevin Dolan for earning Newsday's Gridiron Greats for Week 3's top football performances  

Congratulations to our Newsday's Top Fall Athletes

Top 25 Girls Cross Country - Julia Bell

Top 25 Girls Gymnast - Johna Rosenthanl-Vincenti

Top 25 Girls Swimmer - Hannah Brockman

Top 30 Girls Tennis Player - Kira Kronenberg

Top 50 Girls Volleyball Players - Sophia DiGirolamo & Kiersten Schmidt

Top 50 Boys Volleyball Players - Timmy Chu, Tommy Engel, & Jaron Popp

Top 50 Field Hockey Players - Kyra Giannelli, Grace Mulham, Bella Ospitale, & Courtney Quinn

Top 100 Football Player - Kevin Dolan

Top 100 Boys Soccer Player - Sean LaPeters

Top 100 Girls Soccer Players - Rachel Ehrlich & Elyse Munoz

 

 

Ward Melville High School earns NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete School of Distinction Award for having 100% of its sports teams earn Scholar-Athlete team status   

 

Milton Costell Plaque Ceremony

">Earlier this summer, members of the school district gathered in the Ward Melville High School athletic lobby and natatorium to celebrate the life, achievements and accomplishments of Milton Costell. Three Village was fortunate to have Milton design, maintain and upgrade the building’s swimming pool facilities over a long career. During the ceremony, the district unveiled a plaque to highlight and display Milton’s life and love for our swimming pool. This plaque will be on display so all our past, present, and future swimmers will be able to have Milton’s legacy live on.

  

"Get Recruited" Webinar presented by Wayne Mazzoni recorded from January 21


 

Wednesday, August 10, 2022   |  District Home