skip to main content


 

Peter Melore

Executive Director
Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Athletics

Athletic Secretaries
Lorraine Rosa, Nicole Benedetto, Kathy Axelsen
Phone - 631-730-4980, Fax - 631-730-4985

  

WANT TO CONTACT A COACH?

THERE WILL BE NO PHYSICALS OFFERED OVER THE SUMMER

Private Physicals for grades 9-12 are due to the Athletic office( between the hours of 7:30 and 1:30) by 7/23.

Grades 7-8 are due by 8/13. Please clink on the link to the left for the full sport clearance procedure.


  

 

To See Athletic Schedules and Directions Click Below

SectionXI

 

 

WARD MELVILLE ATHLETICS SPRING RECAP 

Please click on link to the left for spring individual award winners

241 Scholar Athletes (90 average or above)

66% of our Varsity Athletes

 

NYS Scholar Athlete Teams

Boys Varsity Lacrosse

Girls Varsity Lacrosse

Varsity Baseball

Varsity Softball

Boys Spring Track

Girls Spring Track

Varsity Boys Tennis

Girls Golf

Girls Badminton

Boys Badminton

 

 

Varsity Baseball                               15-8

League runner-up/playoffs


Varsity Girls Lacrosse                      14-4

League Runner-up/County semi-finalist

Academic All-American- Shannon Berry, Shannon Couglan, Kate Mulham

All-American Honorable Mention- Shannon Berry,

Kate Mulham, Shannon Brazier

Senior Under Armour All-American – Shannon Berry

Selected to try out for the US Women's U19 Team - Shannon Berry,

Shannon Brazier, Kate Mulham


Varsity Boys Lacrosse                     21-1

New York State Champions

Class A Suffolk County Champions

Long Island Champions

 

Varsity Boys Tennis                         15-3

League Champs/Division Champs/Big Four Semi-Finalist/ #3 seed

Division 3 singles Champion – Matthew Kronenberg

5 County Qualifiers

Doubles- Tyler Ancona/Alex Benanti

Singles- Deven Wackett/Aron Bursztyn/Matthew Kronenberg

 

Girls Spring Track and Field           4-2

18 Division Qualifiers

800M Division Champ/State Qualifier – Ally Gaedje, Sam Rutt

100M Hurdle State Qualifier Champ – Kiera Hughes

100M Hurdle School Record – Kiera Hughes 14.76

1500M Division/State Qualifier – Sam Rutt

4 x 800 Relay Team-Division Champs/State Qualifier – Ally Gaedje, Sam Rutt,

Liz Radke, Sam Sturgess

                       

Boys Spring Track and Field

30 Division Qualifiers

3rd place – 4 x 800 Relay – Mike Rippa, Josh Meyer, Danny Ryan, Eric Zulkofske

3rd place mile – Eric Zulkofske

 


 

Varsity Boys Lacrosse  State Champs   

Congratulations to Varsity Boys Lacrosse NY State Champs!!

 

Kate Mulham and Zach Hobbes nominees for the Butch Dellacave Award 

 

Congratulations to Kate Mulham & Zach Hobbes !!

Nominated for the prestigious Butch Dellacave award which goes to the most outstanding senior male and female athlete in Suffolk County who excels on the field, academically and in the community. Zach Hobbes

was the overall male winner. He is an all American Lacrosse player, all county football, carries a 100 GPA, will attend Harvard and visits Veteran homes and runs a church group. He is the first Ward Melville athlete to win this prestigious award since Jack Bruckner in 2013.

 

 


Congratulations Alex Mazzone & Shannon Berry


Ward Melville Student Athletes Alex Mazzone & Shannon Berry have been named to the 2018 Under Armour All-American Lacrosse Team and will represent Ward Melville on June 30th at John Hopkins University where 44 of the nation's best senior boys & girls will compete in the 13th Annual Under Armour All-America North South Game.  Being named one of 44 Under Armour All-Americans is one of the highest accolades that a HS lacrosse player can receive. 

The games will be televised live on ESPNU. 


  

Congratulations to our Girls Spring Track & Field!!

800 Division Champ/State Qualifier - Ally Gaedje, Sam Rutt

100M Hurdle State Qualifier Champ/School Record - Kiera Hughes

1500 Division/State Qualifier - Sam Rutt

4 x 800 Relay Team/Division Champs/State Qualifier -

Ally Gaedje, Sam Rutt, Liz Radke. Sam Sturgess

 

Loucks 4 x 800 Champions 

Girls Track 4 x 800 Champions !!

 

Kiera Hughes County Champ 

County Champ, New School Record 14.76,

Ranked 6th in State - Kiera Hughes

 


Ward Melville's

Athletic College Recognition Ceremony

May 30, 2018

t Recognition Ceremony

Congratulations to all our senior Ward Melville athletes who are going on to pursue their athletic careers at the college level! 

For a complete list of all our athletes, please click on link to the left.


 






Congratulations to Matt Grillo

Warrior North East Player of the Week


 

Ward Melville Boys & Girls Badminton Teams 

Ward Melville HS First Boys & Girls Badminton Team !

Coached by Charlie Fernandes & Shannon Sioss



Ward Melville Athletics Winter Recap 2017-18

(For individual awards please click on link to the left)


209 Scholar Athletes (90 average or above)

Boys Swimming/Diving

Team State Champions

200 Individual Medley -State Champions

David He, Ryan Kaplan, Cameron Kubik, Luka Zuric

8-1-1 League and County Runner up

15-County Qualifiers

9-State Qualifiers

Suffolk County Record

400 Freestyle Relay - David He, Ryan Kaplan, Cameron Kubik, Luka Zuric

New School Records

200 Individual Medley - David He, Ryan Kaplan, Cameron Kubik, Luka Zuric

50 & 100 yard Freestyle – Nicholas Bogush

500 yard Freestyle Relay – Luka Zuric

200 Freestyle Relay – Nick Bogush, Kevin Xu, David He, Cameron Kubic

100 yard Breaststroke – Cameron Kubik

First year the boys team has sent three divers to county championship meet Steven Chu, Max Friedman, Danny Moore


Boys Winter Track

State Qualifiers- Danny Ryan 1000m/Eric Zulkofske 1600m

4x800 School record and Millrose Qualifier:

Eric Zulkofske, Glen Pinkava, Danny Ryan, Caleb Wheeler

 

Girls Winter Track

NYS Scholar Athlete Team

3rd in League/4th in the County

Kiera Hughes 55 Hurdles League/County Champion, State Qualifier new school record 8.50

Millrose winner Girls 4x400 LI Champions 3:57.84Allyson Gaedje, Samantha Sturgess

4x800 County Runner up State Qualifiers - Allyson Gaedje, Liz Radke, Sam Sturgess, Samantha Rutt

Wrestling

League 1 Champions 10-7

Raf Leviano County Champions/State Qualifier/116 wins

Raf Leviano, Rich Munoz, James Araneo League Champions

7 County Qualifiers


Boys Basketball

17-5 League 1 Champion

Class AA Playoffs

Playoff win

Elite Eight

 

Girls Basketball

11-9

NYS Scholar Athlete Team

2 Playoff Wins

County Final Four


Cheerleading

Top 3 regular season finish Suffolk County qualifier

Suffolk County Runner up – Large Division

Back to Back top 10 finish at UCA National Cheer Competition


Boys Fencing

14-1 /League/County Champions

NYS Scholar Athlete Team

Ben Rogak (epee) 28-2 season record, Brentwood Holiday tournament champion, County Champion, 1st Team All Long Island

 

Girls Fencing

13-0 League/County/Long Island Champions

NYS Scholar Athlete Team

Bridget Becchina/Ivana Zavala-Arbelaez/Julia Duffy County Champions


*

Three Village Summer Recreation Registration is now open!

Registration Deadline is May 1, 2018

Camp will run from JULY 2 - AUGUST 10, 2018

Full Day Camp will be at Minnesauke Elementary School

Half Day Camp will be at Mount Elementary School

(PLEASE CLICK ON RECREATION INFORMATION TO THE LEFT FOR MORE INFORMATION)

 

*

 

Congratulations to Boys Swim State Champions!

Congratulations

Davis He, Ryan Kaplan, Cameron Kubik, Luka Zuric

200 yard Medley Relay Champions!!

WMHS Boys Swim Team State Champions

 

*

 

Congratulations Boys Basketball 17 - 5 League Champions!!

  WMHS Basketball Team

  Varsity Boys Basketball Team Photo

 *

 

Congratulations to Ward Melville CHEER TEAM

2nd straight year Top 10 in the Nation!!

 *

Congratulations Girls Fencing

County & Long Island Champions!!

WMHS Grils Fencing Team

 Girls Fencing Team


 *

Congratulations to Ward Melville Wrestling!

Raf Leivano became a Suffolk County Champion!

Matt Cracchiola placed and Raf Lievano, Rich Munoz and James

Araneo became League Champs!!

 

 *

A good time was had by all at the Ward Melville

"Athletics For All" Basketball event

Athletics for All Athletes

  Boys basketball team volunteers with our athletes @ Athletics for All event



Click here for Photo Gallery

 

Congratulations to Girls Track!

Millrose winner Long Island Champions

4 x 400 in 3:57.84

4 x 800 State Qualifiers

Samantha Sturgess, Elizabeth Radke, Samantha Rutt, Allyson Gaedje

 

 

 

Congratulations Boys & Girls Fencing

County Champs!!

*

Congratulations Girls Track!

Kiera Hughes set a new school record in the hurdles

8.60 FAT League 1 Champion in the 55m High Hurdles,

County Champ & State Qualifier! 

Congrats to Megan Woods for a top 10 finish as a Sophomore

with a personal best throw of 34'5.25!

*

Congratulations Boys Track !!

Eric Zulkofske, League 1 Champion 3200 meter

Danny Ryan, League 1 Champion 600 meter

Eric & Danny also qualified for States!!

Ryan Mecca, 2nd place 1000 meter

Reilly Browne, Eric Zulkofske, Owen Larson,

1600 meter relay League Champions

10 Athletes attained personal bests & 14 Athletes medaled !!!

    

*

 Congratulations to our Varsity Cheer Team

They placed FIRST at the

Sachem East Competition !!

WMHS Varsity Cheer Team

 

 

Congratulations to Varsity Wrestling

* League 1 Champs *

1st Time in Ward Melville History!! 

 


Girls ran 4:01:55 finishing a close 2nd to Westhampton (4:01:22) and in the process qualified for the Millrose Games for the third year in a row! The Millrose Games will be held at The Armory on February 3, 2018.

  

 Congratulations!! Chris Gordon

Varsity Swim "Coach of the Year"

 

 

=========================

Congratulations to Kiera Hughes

for breaking the WMHS 55 Meter hurdle record

with a time of 8.63 seconds!!

 =========================

 



 

 

Congratulations to Arianna Barbieri and Zachary Hobbes for being selected as Ward Melville High School's 2017 recipients of the New York State Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance (NYSAHPERD) Suffolk Zone Award.  They were honored on December 6 at the Hyatt Regency Wind Watch. The dinner was attended by their nominating teachers, Mr. Ronald Muscarella and Ms. Tara DiBernardo, as well as our Athletic Director, Peter Melore.  This night honors the top physical education students from each high school in Suffolk County.

 

 


 

Congratulations to the following Scholar Athlete teams

for having 75% or more athletes with a GPA of 90+ during the fall season:

 

Scholar Athlete Team

Varsity Field Hockey

Varsity Boys Golf

Varsity Gymnastics

Varsity Girls Swimming & Diving

Varsity Girls Tennis

Varsity Girls Volleyball

Varsity Boys Volleyball

 

And congratulations to the 237 individual scholar athletes

who had a GPA of 90 or above this past fall!

 Please see Fall Individual Awards link to the left & fall recap below


 

Congratulations to the Varsity Field Hockey team as they captured the League, County, Long Island and New York State Championship!

The team finished the season with an undefeated record of 22-0 the best in the school’s history


 



 

Congratulations Sydney Boals, Victoria Bogdanski, Kaitlyn Ehlers, Riley Gavigan and Kylie Kramer

Swimming State Qualifiers!!

 


 

Congratulations to Erik Zulkofske

Cross Country State Qualifier!


 

Congratulations to the Girls Tennis team... Suffolk County Team Champions! And Denise Lai... #3 in the County and  State Qualifier!

 

 


 

Congratulations to the Boys Golf & Girls Soccer teams...League Champions!

  

 


 

 

 

Ward Melville Athletics Fall Recap 2017

 

New York State Scholar Athlete Teams TBD in 2 weeks


Boys Cross Country, 5 - 1

Eric Zulkofske State Qualifier


Girls Cross Country, 5 - 1

League runner-up

 

Varsity Field Hockey, 22 - 0

Undefeated League Champs

Suffolk County Champions

Long Island Champions

New York State Champions

 

 Football, 5 - 4

Big Four Champions!

Home Playoff Game

 

Boys Golf, 9 - 1

League Champions


Girls Gymnastics

5-1 league runner-up

Grace O’Sullivan – County and State Qualifier

 

 Boys Varsity Soccer

 

 Varsity Girls Soccer, 12-4-2

League Champions

Playoffs

 

Girls Swimming, 7 - 1

2017 League/Suffolk County Champions

Individual County Champion: Sydney Boals 100 yard freestyle

Riley Gavigan – State Qualifier 200 IM/100 Breaststroke (school record)

200 Medley new school record/state qualifier – Victoria  Bogdanski, Riley Gavigan, Sydney Boals, Kaitlyn Ehlers

400 freestyle relay/state qualifier – Kylie Kramer, Riley Gavigan, Sydney Boals, Kaitlyn Ehlers


Varsity Girls Tennis, 18 - 1

League Champions

Division 3 Champions

County Champions

6 County Qualifiers

Denise Lai - Division 3 Champ, State Qualifier (2x)

Keren Collins/Anna Ma – Division (2x) 3 Doubles Champions

 

Varsity Boys Volleyball, 7 - 7

 

Varsity Girls Volleyball, 15-6 

Playoff Qualifier/ Playoff win

 

 


     

------------------------------------------------

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Fencing Team

Tuesday, July 17, 2018   |  District Home